Functional analysis ofZFHX3/ATBF1 in rological cancer and implication in targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yoshihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90237123)
Research Collaborator ITO Hiromi
SAKURAI Toshihiko
Bilim Vladimir
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsZFHX3/ATBF1 / renal cell carcinoma / IL-6 / レチノイン酸 / stat-3 / 腎細胞癌 / PIAS3 / interluekine-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ZFHX3/ATBF1 was identified to inhibit expression AFP and to promote cell differentiation. Examination of ZFHX3 revealed its reduction in 14 of 110 renal cell cancer (RCC) and they had poorer prognosis. ZFHX3 is known to suppress stat-3 function by binding PIAS3. Stat-3 transactivates IL-6 gene, and RCC cases with IL-6 elevation show shooter survival. A704, a RCC cell line, with high IL-6 production and high phosphorylated stat-3, were treated with retinoic acid which is potential ZFHX3 inducer. As a result, elevation of ZFHX3 and inhibition of stat-3 function, concomitant with decreased cell proliferation were observed.