Development of a novel method to analyze cancer-derived circulating exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Motohide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40631015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 和利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50636181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JINGUSHI Kentaro  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科・分子細胞生理学, 招へい教員 (80707571)
TSUJIKAWA Kazutake  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科・分子細胞生理学, 教授 (10207376)
NONOMURA Norio  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・器官制御外科学講座(泌尿器科学), 教授 (30263263)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / miRNA / 腎細胞癌 / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ解析 / 再発予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop novel methods for detecting cancer-specific exosomes. We cultured paired renal cancer tissues and matched adjacent non-cancerous kidney tissues using our novel methods and obtained extracellular vesicles (EVs) derived from the matched tissues using an ultracentrifuge method. We confirmed that the EVs collected by our methods were genuine exosomes in terms of their size and morphologic features. Then, comprehensive proteomics analysis was performed by Liquid Chromatography-tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC/MS/MS) for exosomes obtained from cultured medium and matched patient serum. Protein identification was performed by Sequest and Mascot search. We identified several exosomal proteins in patient serum that could serve as biomarkers for renal cancer. We have also issued a patent application (2016-211239) so that our methods can be applied for international use.