Project/Area Number |
26462414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Keiji 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00294827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
執印 太郎 高知大学, その他部局等, その他(教授相当) (70128601)
小倉 俊一郎 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90343160)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1(HO-1) / アミノレブリン酸(ALA) / p21 / 抗腫瘍効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recntly, aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is used as a photosensitive substance in the photodynamic diagnosis of bladder cancer. It was revealed that the expression of heme oxygenase-1(HO-1) was increased by the addition of ALA in cancer cells. The increased expression of p21 induced by HO-1 led G1 arrest in cell cycle, resulted in anti-tumor effects. In conclusion, this study demonstrated ALA was effective substance for cancer therapy.