Search for therapeutic targets from novel prognostic-related genes based on comprehensive gene expression analysis of kidney cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Tomohiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20363765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽賀 宣博  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50586617)
小島 祥敬  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
相川 健  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80295419)
石橋 啓  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90347211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎癌の予後予測 / 腎癌の網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 38遺伝子セット / 腎癌予後不良38遺伝子 / 特許取得 / 学会賞 / 国際学会での成果報告 / 特許申請 / 学会賞の受賞 / 国際学会での発表 / 国際特許申請
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive renal cell carcinoma is a urological cancer that has a high mortality rate and is difficult to treat. Since it shows diversity in the clinical course, there is a need for a method to predict the outcome of prognosis and therapeutic drugs. In this study, comprehensive gene expression analysis was performed on clear cell renal cell carcinoma, which accounts for more than 80% of kidney cancer. We confirmed that the classification in the gene expression profile strongly correlated with disease prognosis of clear cell renal cell carcinoma. Furthermore, it was suggested that clinically clear cell renal cell carcinoma has a difference in the therapeutic effect of targeted therapy in each of three subgroups based on the expression of 38 genes. From these results, it was suggested that this classification could be applied to clinical prognostic predictions and therapeutic drug selection.