The role of specific microRNAs in human prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomomi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50623477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 登  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20145832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / microRNA / 分子診断マーカー / prostate cancer / syndecan-1 / miroRNA / Syndecan-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant expression of miRNAs has been implicated in the progression and metastasis of cancer. The present study aimed to investigate whether miR-331-3p positively affects the epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Overexpression of miR-331-3p promoted cell migration and up-regulated mesenchymal markers such as vimentin, N-cadherin, and snail and down-regulated epithelial markers such as E-cadherin and desmoplakin in the prostate cancer cell line PC3. We identified NEP2 and NACC1 as putative target molecules in silico, as they were closely associated with the expression of miR-331-3p and TGF-β/Smad 4 signals. MiR-331-3p-mediated miRNA maturation and enhanced EMT via effects on TGF-β/Smad 4 are essential for the development of prostate cancer.