Centrosome related gene introduced dendritic cells (DC), with functional modification of DC, show cytotoxic activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Reona  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30326368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 和朗  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (30423940)
柑本 康夫  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50295820)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫療法 / 遺伝子免疫療法 / 癌幹細胞 / 中心体関連抗原 / Cep55/C10orf3 / survivin / 樹状細胞 / C100rf3(CEP55) / C100rf3(CEP55) / C10orf3(CEP55)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both survivin and Cep55/C10orf3 are centrosome-related genes expressed in various malignancies. Survivin, isolated as an inhibitor of the apoptosis protein family, has anti-apoptotic effects. In this study, we targeted both survivin and Cep55/C10orf3, and modified the function of dendritic cells (DC) by transducing survivin gene to DC.DC were infected with the survivin gene (DC-survivin) and Cep55/C10orf3 gene (DC-Cep55/C10orf3). DC-survivin and DC-Cep55/C10orf3 induced cytotoxic activity against T-24 and LNCaP respectively. However, cytotoxic activity against HLA non match cells (DU145) was very low. DC transduced with survivin maintained cell viability three weeks after culture, while control DC showed deterioration. By combination of two genes, survivin and Cep55/C10orf3, the cytotoxic activity against LNCaP was increased from 48 to 65%. Against T-24 it was also enhanced from 19 to 45%.This combination might offer a useful approach for the urologic cancers.