Relationship between FH tumor-suppressor gene and aerobic glycolysis (Warburg effect)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamai Takao  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80316562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / HLRCC / Akt / Nrf2 / aerobic glycolysis / FH遺伝子 / 腎癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of the present study were as follows: 1) A higher standard glucose uptake value (SUVmax) on 18F-FDG-PET was correlated with higher expression of phosphorylated Akt(Ser-473) in the primary tumor. A higher SUVmax and increased expression of phosphorylated Akt(Ser-473) was associated with a higher pT stage,and metastasis, as well as shorter overall survival in RCC patients. 2) Targeted next-generation sequencing revealed that fumarate hydratase (fumarase, FH) mutation and loss of the second allele were completely identical between blood and tumor samples in Hereditary Leiomyomatosis and Renal Cell Cancer(HLRCC)cancer patients. Furthermore, surgically resected samples showed high expression of phosphorylated Akt(Ser-473) as well as nuclear factor E2-related factor 2 (Nrf2), suggesting that FH mutation plays a direct role in a metabolic shift to aerobic glycolysis), and increased an anti-oxidant response phenotype in HLRCC-associated kidney cancer.