Tissue engineering for lower urinary tract using autologous bone marrow or fatty tissue derived stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Osamu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20184541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 哲也  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 膀胱 / 尿道括約筋 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体機能利用 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could culture and proliferate the bone-marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells derived from the femur of rabbit, or fatty-tissue derived stem cells to stem cell sheets. The cultured stem cell sheet were implanted into the radiation injured bladder or cryo-injured urethral sphincter, and we could found the reconstruction of the bladder and urethral sphincter by immuno-histological methods and functional study. This fact means stem cells sheet is more effetive for tissue engineering of lower urinary tract than simple stem cell injection methods.