Solution of early immune-response and development of new strategies of antibody-mediated rejection in kidney transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Omoto Kazuya  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (90343558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 大介  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60568591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Ryo  東京理科大学, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (20159453)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Yugo
HIRAI Toshihito
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶 / 感作 / 抗ドナー抗体 / 調節性T細胞 / BAFF / 免疫グロブリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) has evolved widespread use for treatment of antibody-mediated rejection (AMR). In order to investigate the mechanisms of IVIG and sequential fluctuation of donor-specific antibodies (DSA) titer, we administered high dose IVIG to sensitized recipient rats and measured the DSA-IgG levels sequentially. The levels of DSA-IgG in sensitized rats though IVIG gradually decreased. Then we could evaluate sequential pathological findings related to IVIG. Graft survival in IVIG group was significantly longer than that in PS group, but not in nonsensitized group. Additionally, BAFF serum levels successfully decreased, and significant in vivo increasing of proportion of regulatory T cells were observed in IVIG group. Thus, IVIG monotherapy can suppress the production of DSA-IgG and progress of AMR. However, it is insufficient to obtain complete desensitization, so that combination therapies which are targeting to various memory cells might be required.