Glycotechnological development of a drug derived from urinastatin for the inhibition of premature delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kakizaki Ikuko  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80302024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 幹二  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20311540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウリナスタチン / ヒアルロン酸 / プロテオグリカン / 糖鎖工学 / 早産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chondroitin sulfate chain of urinastatin, which is used as an anti-inflammatory medicine to inhibit premature delivery, was remodeled to hyaluronan to create hyaluronan hybrid urinastatin. Hyaluronan hybrid urinastatin inhibited protease (trypsin, plasmine, and elastase) and glycosidase (hyaluronidase) activity. Inhibition of the hyaluronan hybrid urinastatin toward the enzymes was similar though slightly weaker than the native urinastatin but stronger than the urinastatin without chondroitin sulfate chain nor hyaluronan, indicating the importance of the glycosaminoglycan chain and its sulfation. Further, experiments using cultured uterine cells showed that anti-inflammatory effects of the hyaluronan hybrid urinastatin were also similar to the native urinastatin. However, attractive interaction between hyaluronan hybrid urinastatin and phospholipid, abundant in the outer layer of the plasma membrane, was stronger than that of native urinastatin.