The effect of stress on immune system and the progression of endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO OSAMU  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00466757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / ストレス / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 炎症 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endometriosis is known as an inflammatory disease, and macrophages are involved in inflammation. Using human peritoneal macrophages, activation of nicotinic acethylcholine receptor (nAchR) led to suppress of inflammatory cytokines in macrophages in vitro. A mouse endometriosis model exhibited the effect of activation of nAchR on suppression of endometriotic lesions.
As Ach is known to be a transmitter of parasympathetic nerves, we hypothesized that in endometriosis patients, sympathetic nerves could be activated compared to parasympathetic nerves. We evaluated the condition of sympathetic/parasympathetic nerves in patients, and found the trend that serum concentration of noradrenaline, and the trait anxiety is higher in endometriosis patients rather than in non-endometriosis patients.