Study on the regeneration of gametes using parthenogenetic embryonic stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shuji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (00228785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正田 朋子  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50345716)
多賀谷 光  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50418711)
深澤 宏子  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (60362068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単為発生 / 胚性幹細胞 / 雌性単為発生 / 雄性単為発生 / 初期胚 / ミトコンドリアの動態 / 生殖細胞の再生 / 雌性単為発生胚 / 雄性単為発生胚 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞内動態 / 除核卵 / 顕微授精 / 単為発生胚由来胚性幹細胞 / 単為発生卵由来胚性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, basic investigation of regeneration of gametes using parthenogenetic embryonic stem cells (pES) and androgenetic ES cells (aES cells). We established the aES cells, as well as pES cells, using microinjection of 2 sperm into the enucleated meta II oocyte. Sex chromosomal analysis on the aES cells revealed that all the aES cells have XX or XY karyotype, indicating that the X chromosome is essential for the early embryonic development. Moreover, to establish the high-quality ES cells for regeneration of gametes, we investigated the factors defining the early embryonic development. The results indicated that the intracellular dynamics of mitochondria in the one-cell embryo is one of the key factor of the early embryonic development.