The new therapeutic approach for reduction of severe complication in preterm neonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Tomomi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70359751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / 酸化ストレス / IL-6 / 神経障害 / LPS / 分子状水素 / ET-1 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / エンドセリン / TLR / 気管支肺異形成 / 脳障害 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mouse model of fetal brain damage caused by maternal inflammation, the effect of prenatal administration of molecular hydrogen was examined. In this research, maternal inflammation raised overproduction of pro-inflammatory cytokines and the induction of oxidative stress in fetal brain, followed by increased number of apoptotic cells. In addition, excessive activated microglia is involved in this inflammation and oxidative stress induced brain damage. Molecular hydrogen repressed microglia, which is suggested to play a protective role against inflammation and oxidative stress induced brain damage.In addition, maternal administration of molecular hydrogen reduced the inflammation at the maternal-fetal interface, which is also related with the protective role against fetal brain damage.