Regulation of acquirement of invasiveness in placental trophoblasts by galectin family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroki  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 教授 (10263873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 智博  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 講師 (70452670)
Research Collaborator HATTA Toshihisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガレクチン / 胎盤 / 栄養膜細胞 / 浸潤 / オートファジー / レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galectins bind beta-galactoside, and have been shown to regulate immune-system and tumor invasion etc. We have previously shown that galectin 4 possibly has roles in regulation of acquirement of invasiveness in rat placental trophoblast cell line (Rcho-1). Expression of galactin 4 is specifically down regulated during the differentiation of Rcho-1 cells. In the present study, we have shown that galactin 4 may regulate cell-cell adhesion in Rcho-1 cells. Also, we have shown that autophagy may play important roles both in down-regulation of galactin 4 expression and in the acquirement of invasiveness. The results of present study suggested that Galectins and autophagy have important roles in regulation of acquirement of invasiveness in placental trophoblasts.