A functional analysis of a transcription factor Hand2 and its clinical significance in the human endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hidetaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80330182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAKI Hideharu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80135566)
NISHIGAKI Akemi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10724180)
Research Collaborator TSUZUKI Tomoko
SHINDOH Hisayuu
MURATA Hiromi
KIDA Naoko
KOBAYASHI Maiko
KIDO Takeharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖医学 / 子宮内膜 / 脱落膜化 / 性ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human uterine endometrium undergoes cyclic proliferation and differentiation controlled by the female sex hormones during the menstrual cycle. Decidualization of the human uterine endometrium involves the dramatic morphological and functional differentiation of the human endometrial stromal cells (ESCs) and is an essential preparative event for the successful establishment of pregnancy. This process occurs in the human endometrium in response to progestin. We investigated whether heart and neural crest derivatives expressed transcript 2 (HAND2) regulates during decidualization of human ESCs. Progestin induced HAND2 mRNA levels in ESCs in a time- and dose-dependent manner. Silencing of HAND2 expression significantly reduced decidualization marker. These results suggest that HAND2 plays a key role in the regulation of progestin-induced decidualization of human ESCs.