| Project/Area Number |
26462509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北谷 和之 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (40539235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 血栓症 / 遺伝子解析 / PAI-1 / c-MET / 阻害剤 / c-MET / 卵巣明細胞腺がん / PAT-1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of preventing thrombosis in cancer patients, we investigated the effectiveness of MET-PAI-1 pathway inhibition in ovarian cancer. No significant differences were observed between several ovarian cancer tissue types by PAI-1 measurement in the blood by the ELISA method. In in vitro experiments, the addition of the PAI-1 inhibitor TM5275 inhibited the proliferation of ovarian cancer cell line ES-2 by G2 / M arrest. In addition, these phonotypes were confirmed in PAI-1 knockdown by siRNA. There was a significant difference in PAI-1 expression level between clear cell adenocarcinoma and serous adenocarcinoma by immunohistochemical staining of ovarian cancer patients’ sample. Furthermore, gene copy number analysis of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma was performed, and we found that the copy number of gene X, which is known to be involved in the coagulation system, was higher in DVT onset cases.