Estimation of second lymph node metastasis risk by evaluating of metastatic volume in sentinel node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80261634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 智  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00292326)
岡本 聡  東北大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (40420020)
海法 道子 (佐久間道子 / 海法 道子(佐久間道子))  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50531331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 微小転移 / OSNA法 / RT-LAMP法 / センチネルリンパ節 / ITC / CK19 / 子宮体癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrastaging is important for detecting the micrometastasis or isolated tumor cells in sentinel lymph node of endometrial cancer. Ultrastaging by step sectioning is burdensome and time comsuming. The present research clarified that a one-step nucleic acid amplification (OSNA) assay using cytokeratin 19 (CK19) mRNA was applicable for detecting lymph node metastases in endometrial cancer. In sentinel lymph node in endometrial cancer, 250 copies of CK19 mRNA by OSNA assay was an optimal cutoff value.