The possibility of 3D porous scaffold honeycomb films for the new strategy of treatment with ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tsuyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (50375341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊文  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20302292)
倉智 博久  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40153366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣癌 / ハニカム膜 / 生体親和性多孔性膜 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞接着 / 卵巣癌幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeycomb films (HCFs) (3D porous scaffold) exert an influence on cell adhesion and proliferation. The ability of inhibiting cell proliferation by HCFs depended on the diameter of holes, and was related to the size of cancer cells. The cells culturing on12-16μm HCFs appeared to be rounded, and settled into the 12-16μm holes and even divided in these holes. Our data showed that the expression of vinculin relating with cell adhesion was different between SKOV3ip1 and ES2. The duplex HCFs increased the production of extra cell matrix (ECM) compared with the flat films, suggesting that the duplex have the possibility of enhancing cancer cell adhesion to HCFs. In an in vivo ovarian cancer model, 12-16μm HCFs significantly decreased the tumor weight compared with the control. Further studies are needed to clarify the mechanism of inhibiting cell proliferation by HCFs.