Application of telomerase activation mechanism to detect and isolate circulating tumor cells in patients with gynecologic cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Masahiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (20313661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
京 哲  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272969)
尾崎 聡  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (40401921)
Research Collaborator HAYAKAWA hideki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢血中腫瘍細胞 / テロメラーゼ / 子宮頸癌 / HPV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied conditional replication-selective adenovirus vector (modified TRAD) which replicate and express GFP only in cells which hTERT (human telomerase reverse transcriptase) promoter is activated to detect circulating tumor cells (CTC). The blood from cervical cancer patients was infected with modified TRAD. GFP expressing cells were performed immunocytological analysis for cytokeratins and isolated under microscopic observation. The isolated cells were subjected to whole genome amplification followed by a PCR analysis of HPV DNA identical with their primary lesion proving they were originated from cancer.
CTC were detected in about 30% of cervical cancer patients. There was no correlation with tumor stage or other clinicopathological factors. All CTCs we detected were cytokeratin negative, suggesting CTC detecting method depending epithelial marker such as CellSearch may overlook them. It might be important to analyze these cells to reveal the mechanisms of cancer metastasis.