Molecular mechanism of anti-mitogenic effects of estrogen on breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Maho  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80362086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエストロジェン / エストロジェン受容体 / MDA-MB-231 / 細胞増殖 / 増殖抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MDA-MB-231 is an estrogen receptor (ER)-negative breast cancer cell line. In contrast to the mitogenic effects of 17beta-estradiol (E2) in ER-positive MCF7, E2 suppresses proliferation of MDA-MB-231 stably transfected with ERalpha cDNA (MDA-ER). In MDA-ER, the BCAR3 and FOSL1 gene expressions were found to be suppressed by the treatment with E2. Because the knock-down of those gene expressions using RNA interference caused the inhibition of the proliferation of MDA-ER treated with vehicle, we hypothesized that the suppression of those gene expressions may be involved in the anti-mitogenic effects of E2. The overexpression of those genes, however, had no effect on the anti-mitogenic effects of E2. These results indicate that E2-induced down regulation of BCAR3 or FOSL1 gene expression does not play a key role for the anti-mitogenic effects of E2.