| Project/Area Number |
26462532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Zhao Juan 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (20381890)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 一郎 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10183972)
山下 依子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90303643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 動物モデル / 卵巣がん / 卵巣癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resent evidence suggests that ovarian serous cancers are originate not in the ovaries, but rather from the secretory cells of the fallopian tube. Therefore, a new pre-clinical mice model that can replicate human ovarian serous cancers is strongly desired. Here we proved mogp-TAg transgenic mouse, which expresses the SV40 large T-antigen (TAg) under the control of the mouse mullerian--specific Ovgp-1 promoter, as a novel model of ovarian serous cancer by using ovary transplant. This mouse has the potential to be a very useful new model for elucidating the mechanisms of serous ovarian tumourigenesis, as well as for developing novel approaches for the prevention, diagnosis and therapy of this disease.