Project/Area Number |
26462534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Furukawa Naoto 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50347556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 浩 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
川口 龍二 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50382289)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / HNF-1beta / TFPI2 / 腫瘍マーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HNF-1β was expressed exclusively in ovarian clear cell carcinoma, but not in other ovarian cancers by immunohistochemistory. It was also expressed in endometriotic cyst, the differential diagnosis is difficult between endometriosis and endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer. The serum TFPI2 levels were specifically elevated only in ovarian clear cell carcinoma patients, compared with non-clear cell carcinoma and benign ovarian tumor. The TFPI2 level in patients with clear cell carcinoma was elevated to that in patients with endometriosis, in contrast to CA125. Therefore TFPI2 is a useful biomarker for preoperative clinical diagnosis of clear cell carcinoma. TFPI2, also known as placental protein 5, is abundantly produced in placenta and is significantly elevated in the serum of pregnant women. There are some false-positive or false-negative cases. Further studies using more many samples are required to confirm to influence due to the menstruation or pregnancy.