The elucidation of the mechanism in cancer microenvironment by ovarian cancer secretion exosome and the development of a next-generation cancer therapy by the exosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI HIROSHI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
金村 昌徳  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40298782)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
田辺 晃子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
寺井 義人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
藤原 聡枝  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90707960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエキソソーム / 卵巣癌 / 癌微小環境 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are micro RNA and the small molecule protein as a convenient communication of information tool in the extracellular vesicles and exosome covered by the lipid bilayer membrane secreted from an ovarian cancer. We isolated exosome from the ovarian cancer patient's ascites and ovarian-veins serum, and extracted microRNA from exosome. Mir-34a related to the EpithelialMesenchymal Transition(EMT). Moreover, the expression of CD24 which is the EMT related protein in ovarian cancer is prognosis prediction marker for ovarian cancer patients.