Project/Area Number |
26462544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015-2017) National Cancer Center Japan (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毎田 佳子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20397219)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 機能的スクリーニング / shRNAライブラリー / 卵巣がん / 分子標的 / がん幹細胞 / 次世代shRNAライブラリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to identify new targets for treatment of chemoresistant ovarian cancer. To achieve this aim, we performed a functional screening, taking advantage of a next generation shRNA library based on RNA interference. We screened for the genes whose inhibition results in growth inhibition or high sensitivity to cisplatin in chemoresistant ovarian cancer cells. Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are considered to be one of the reasons for chemoresistance. We also found that eribulin mesylate, a compound that modulates microtubule dynamics, has high activity against ovarian cancer cells that exhibit high spheroid formation efficiency, a characteristic that might reflect cancer stem cell-like phenotype. We demonstrated that eribulin mesylate is likely to target telomerase catalytic subunit (hTERT), which has been reported to promote CSC-like traits.