Morphological analysis and gene therapy targeted the vestibular organ with Connexin 26 related hereditary deafness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20433774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 和作  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10374159)
飯塚 崇  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (40372932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / GJB2 / コネキシン26 / 前庭 / トランスジェニックマウス / 遺伝子治療 / アデノ随伴ウィルス / 前庭機能 / Gjb2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the morphological and functional development of the vestibular organ in Cx26 transgenic mice between 0 days after birth (P0) and P140, which was compared with that of littermate control mice (non-Tg). The gross structure of the inner ear in non-transgenic and transgenic mice revealed no hydrops, no defects, no degeneration in either the cochlea or the vestibule throughout the postnatal period. Light microscopic observations in the sensory epithelium revealed normally developed and matured utricle macula, saccular macula, and ampulla in the transgenic mice, which were very similar to those of the nontransgenic mouse. The present study clearly demonstrated that postnatal development and maturation in the vestibular organ were morphologically and functionally completed in Cx26 transgenic mice. Furthermore, we examined the gene transfer with adeno associated virus (AAV) via semicircular canal and successfully delivered AAV into the vestibular cells.