Role of NKT cells on eosinochilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Dai  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中丸 裕爾  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20344509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / HDAC活性 / ヒストン / アセチル化 / 血液中好酸球 / サイトカイン / iNKT細胞 / NKT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analize the role of NKT cells and HDAC activity on eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis, we collected PBMC form patients. We investigated HDAC activity using HDAC activity kit, and found that HDAC activity was significantly decreased in patients of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis. Furthermore, we investigated eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis patients before and after surgery, and found that Blood eosinophil count was significantly reduced after surgery in the eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis group. We also found that serum IL-5 tended to be reduced after surgery in eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis patients.