Identification of serum and salivary markers of head and neck cancers by mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takenori  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50375060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40249983)
齋木 由利子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80311223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 血清マーカー / マイクロRNA / 質量分析計 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, no reliable serum biomarkers for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma exists as they do for serum SCC using Cyfra levels. The aim of this study is identification of new biomarkers using microRNA microarray and mass spectrometry. We compared normal mucosa to head and neck squamous cell carcinoma samples using MicroRNA analysis which allowed us to identify 8 microRNA candidates including those in the miR21 and miR200 families. These microRNA candidates were then validated using real time PCR. Two of the eight microRNA were identified in serum circulating microRNA. Further analysis of the microRNA candidates using mass spectrometry identified a new Galectin-3 binding protein serum marker. These new biomarkers may be useful in head and neck cancer diagnosis and treatment.