Epigenetic regulation of large intergenic non-coding RNA in Head and Neck Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Misawa Kiyoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90334979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 志織  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10625205)
峯田 周幸  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / DNAメチル化 / SALL4遺伝子 / non-coding RNA / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined non-coding RNA profiles of head and neck cancer (HNSCC) cell lines by Sal-like protein (SALL)4 siRNA transfection evaluated their significance and value as a biomarker.SALL4 siRNA transfection was associated with transcriptional inhibition of 3.8% lincRNA and was correlated with transcriptionalincrement of 3.6% lincRNA by next-generation sequencing analysis.