Histopathological evaluation using optical coherence tomography in the head and neck region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tatsunori  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究員 (60425626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 滋  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10303827)
平海 晴一  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10374167)
楯谷 一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20526363)
中川 隆之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
北村 守正  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60543262)
山本 典生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70378644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Juichi  滋賀県立総合病院, 研究所, 所長 (90176339)
KURODA Tomohiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
KUME Naoto  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (00456881)
Research Collaborator Tuukka Karvonen  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
UEDA Toshio  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像診断 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / 嗅覚障害 / 内耳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The filter program which extract a series of bitmap images from a native output data of the OCT machine was developed. The program for the evaluation of the angle in the volumetric OCT data was developed and improved. Endoscopic OCT system was developed. Inner ear images of rodent and human inner was obtained and used for the validation of those programs. Quantitative evaluation of olfactory epithelium in normal and olfactory damaged rodents was possible using OCT.