Exploratory analyses of immunohistochemistry pattern and genetic alterations for salivary gland cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Naomi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40515037)
Research Collaborator Otsuki Naoki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科外科系講座耳鼻咽喉科頭頸部外科学分野, 准教授 (40343264)
ITOH Tomoo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院病理部, 教授 (20301880)
Hirai Chihoko  神戸大学, 大学院, 大学院生
NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部・ゲノム生物学教室, 教授 (10208134)
SAKAI Kazuko  近畿大学, 医学部・ゲノム生物学教室, 助教 (20580559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液腺がん / 遺伝子変異 / 分子標的薬 / 唾液腺導管癌 / 唾液腺腺癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / 唾液腺癌 / 免疫染色 / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary adenocarcinoma was divided into two categories. One is androgen recepotor positive adenocarcinoma (APA) and the other is androgen receptor negative adenocarcinoma (ANA). Immunohistochemistry and genetic analysis revealed that APA was almost similar to salivary duct carcinoma (SDC) and ANA was quite different from both of ANA and SDC.
Moreover, APA often harbored HER2 ampfilication similar to SDC. Thus, the development of therapeutic drugs for APA and SDC should be done simultaneously.And we found flt-3 mutation and RET mutation in salivary gland cancer. We already have targeting agents correspond to these mutations.So we will confirm this result in a larger cohort and investigate the clinical applicability of these novel mutation in salivary gland cancer.