Elucidating the onset mechanism and establishment of the prophylaxis of peritonsillar abscess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuo  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50231709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 正志  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords扁桃周囲膿瘍 / 反復性扁桃炎 / 口蓋扁桃 / サイトカイン / リアルタイムPCR / 慢性扁桃炎 / 接着分子 / 好中球浸潤 / 口蓋扁桃被膜 / 陰窩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to elucidate onset mechanism of peritonsillar abscess and to help establish preventive strategy of peritonsillar abscess and deep neck infection. We investigated mRNA expression of TLR2, IL-6, TNF-α, ICAM1, CD4, FOXP3, IL-17A and IL17F in palatine tonsils from patients with peritonsillar abscess and recurrent tonsillitis using real time PCR method.
The significant differences were not seen in mRNA expressions between two groups. Many patients with peritonsillar abscess do not have the history of recurrent tonsillitis. Our results suggested that there might be a cause of abscess formation in other than palatine tonsil.