Molecular Targeted Therapy Utilizing Galanin receptor type 2 signaling for Head and Neck Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Takeharu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 浩明  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20311938)
三澤 清  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90334979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 分子標的治療 / GPCR / アポトーシス / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop of the novel agents targeted for Galanin receptor type 2, the GALR2 was transfected and transduced into several head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) cell lines. The established stably GALR2 expressing HNSCC cells and adeno-associated virus vectors harboring GALR2 gene transduced cells were investigated the killing effect and signaling pathway after various GALR2 agonists. Galanin-like peptide (GALP) was the most powerful stimulator for GALR2 induced killing effect among some GALR2 agonists. All GALR2 agonists induced both cell cycle arrest and apoptosis, and GALP was the strongest apoptosis inducer. GALP and Galanin suppressed both MAP kinase pathway and PI3K/Akt pathway, but PI3K/Akt pathway suppression was observed in lower dose of GALP compared with Galanin. The killing effect was not observed after cetuximab alone, but the additional effects was observed in GALR2 stably expressing HNSCC cells.GALP would be potential agents for HNSCC therapy.