When and how are changes of chorioretinal blood flow caused in retinal disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80642339)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Kentaro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 眼科医師
RA Eimei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 眼科医師
KOBAYASHI Misato  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 眼科医師
FUKAMI Marie  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 眼科医師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼循環 / 網脈絡膜血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study using laser speckle fluorography, it has been found that ocular blood flow has a diurnal variation in the optic nerve head and the choroid, and the optic nerve head has a strong autoregulation for maintaining the blood flow to the retina constant. I have found sex-related difference in ocular blood flow, especially at the optic nerve head and female has higher blood flow than male. I have succeeded in visualizing the blood flow velocity state in the retinal blood vessels and found that the blood flow state differs between arteries and veins of retinal blood vessels. I has been found that choroidal luminal area and age are significantly correlated with choroidal blood flow. It has bee elucidated that retinal blood flow is reduced before surgery in eyes with rhegmatogenous retinal detachment and it can be increase following retinal re-attachment.