Create contour maps in amblyopia treatable ages to estimate cycloplegic refraction value by noninvasive examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takafumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10381386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords等価球面屈折値 / 眼軸長 / 平均角膜曲率半径 / 小児 / 角膜曲率半径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed empirical formulas to calculate the spherical equivalent at 3-8 years old. We measured refractive status using auto-refractometer, axial length and corneal curvature using noncontact optical biometer under cycloplegia with 1% atropine eye drops twice a day for seven days prior to study visit. 756 eyes of 279 children were examined. We made approximation formulas by multiple regression analysis using axial length(x), the mean corneal curvature(y) and spherical equivalent(z). The approximation formulas in 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 year-old were z=1111.43/x-321.97/y-7.17, z=1120.68/x-285.33/y-11.83, z=1245.87/x-309.57/y-14.20, z=1177.68/x-278.23/y-14.80, z=1206.80/x-362.55/y-4.59 and z=1075.00/x-307.39/y-5.88 in 8 year-old children, respectively.This method may play a supporting role in health check-up program for children. It may be useful to estimate the refractive error of children who cannot be treated with atropine eye drops due to systemic disease.