Clinical development of automated kinetic program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shigeki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20388557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 嘉一  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20162737)
松本 長太  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動動的視野測定プログラム / Octopus900視野計 / Program K / 自動視野測定ロボット / Octopus900 / 自動視野検査測定ロボット / 完全自動動的視野測定プログラム / Octopus 900 / EyeSuite / 完全自動動的視野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our new automated kinetic program (Program K) assess the abnormality of isopter patterns using the external angles of patient response points, perform the additional meridian and depict the isopter automatically. In this study, we installed Program K in EyeSuite(ver.4.2.1), the latest control software for Octopus 900 perimeter. After checking the operation system, we also improved the measurement algorithm. Next in order to verify whether Program K can detect with visual field abnormality of various diseases, we developed a robot that can perform visual field testing automatically.