Role of acrolein in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Wataru  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00339160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 航介  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90296666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 不飽和アルデヒド / アクロレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the involvement of acrolein, a highly reactive unsaturated aldehyde, in diabetic retinopathy (DR). We conducted immunohistochemistry for acrolein-conjugated protein, FDP-Lys, using surgically-excised tissues from patients with proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) and idiopathic epiretinal membrane. In fibrovascular tissues, FDP-Lys was found in vascular components and clusters of glial cells. Morphological analysis revealed that fibrovascular tissues with FDP-Lys staining in vascular components showed high vascular density. In addition, protein level of FDP-Lys increased in the vitreous of PDR. Exposure of cultured endothelial cells to high concentration of acrolein resulted in the decrease of cell viability and proliferation, whereas lower concentration of acrolein increased cell viability and proliferation. The current data demonstrated the presence of acrolein in eyes with DR and indicate its involvement in the pathogenesis of DR.