A significant role of senescent cells and donor mesenchymal stem cells in ocular chronic graft-versus-host disease and development of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (30160774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kazuo Tsubota  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40163878)
Shimmura Shimmura  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00235780)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼GVHD / ドライアイ / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞老化 / 慢性移植片対宿主病 / 角膜 / 涙腺 / 造血幹細胞 / 免疫 / 線維化 / 眼免疫 / 老化細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / マクロファージ / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a significant role of mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs)and senescent macrophages in the pathogenic fibrosis in ocular graft-versus-host disease (GVHD). Donor MSCs and senescent macrophages expressing p16 were infiltrated into lacrimal glands and activated by interacting each other in early onset of ocular GVHD by secreting senescent related factors. We confirmed immunogenic and MHC class II+ MSCs infiltrated into cGVHD target organs especially lacrimal gland. We analysed the effectiveness of depletion of MSCs transplantation or suppression of a senescent associated cytokine in development of fibrosis and inflammation in ocular GVHD.