Signal transduction of goblet cells differentiation and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Satoru  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (10220245)
Research Collaborator YOKOO Seiichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords杯細胞 / 結膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to investigate the stemness of isolated cells derived from human conjunctival epithelium and intra-and extracellular signal transduction system. Isolated single cells from human donor conjunctival epithelium express conjunctival epithelium-specific markers and show limited self-renewality, suggesting that isolated single cells are precursors derived from human conjunctival epithelium. FGFR is a functional receptor based on the findings of PCR, western blotting, and blocking experiments with monoclonal antibody.