Development of new drug delivery systems in ophthalmology using bionanosheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI KENJI  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (30194723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武岡 真司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsdrug delivery system / 緑内障 / ドラックデリバリーシステム / バイオナノシート / 手術補助剤 / 眼科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed various types of bionanosheets and investigated the possibility of these for the following subjects; layer-by-layer structured bionanosheet from anion membrane and cation membrane, constructed from poly-lactic acid, and hybrid of these two bionanosheet. We investigated adhesive strength to the ocular tissues and drug releasing profile, of these bionanosheet. We investigated these bionanosheet regarding usefulness and safety in clinically applicable three fields; sustained intraocular reduction, supplemental agent for filtering surgery, and no-suture wound closure.
In conclusions, we confirmed assembled bionanosheet could control reasonable drug release profile, improving filtering surgery results, and close corneal wound without suture.