Development of neuroprotective treatment for glaucoma with scleral crossing around the optic nerve head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Matsushita  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40437405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 審一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20546882)
相馬 剛至  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70582401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロスリンキング / 緑内障 / 紫外線 / 篩状板 / 神経保護 / 眼医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is now understood as a chronic multifactorial disease which progresses with numerous risk factors such as circulatory disorders other than ocular pressure, vulnerability of lamina cribrosa, heredity, immunity and the like. Particularly attention is paid to the vulnerability of the lamina cribrosa and the tissue around the optic disc that support the optic nerve head. Here, to treat glaucoma, we are developing the cross-linking therapy, which is clinically applied to keratoconus, and attracting attention as a treatment for myopia to the pericapillary sclera. We confirm the effectiveness to biological safety and increase of scleral strength. Furthermore, the efficacy of neuroprotective effect is confirmed with a intra ocular hypertensive model mouse.