Inspection of a change and the lutein effect in the living body of singlet oxygen derived from the light exposure using the new lipid oxidation marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Akihiro  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (00169054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海津 幸子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00325052)
谷戸 正樹  島根大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30284037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshida YASUKAZU  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門 四国センター, 部門長 (90358333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 一重項酸素 / 脂質過酸化 / HODE / 脂質酸化マーカー / ルテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared serum oxidation stress marker with other ophthalmopathy patients to check whether oxidation stress participated in the onset of the aging macular degeneration.
The object was 7 aging macular degeneration (AMD), cataract 30 (CAT), diabetes retinopathy 6 (DMR), glaucoma 11 (GLA), retinal blood vessels occlusion 5 (BVO), other macula diseases 9 (MD). As for the quantity of the thiol group which was a value of BAP which was a value of d-ROM which was the index of the blood oxidation stress degree and an index of the antioxidant power, an antioxidant material, there is not the significant difference between all groups. On the other hand, the resistance for the oxidation stress was expressed in BAP/d-ROM, but the aging macular degeneration and the cataract significantly had lower this value than retinal blood vessels obstruction. The aging macular degeneration had lower value than other diseases, and it was suggested in particular that resistance for the oxidation stress was low.