| Project/Area Number |
26462705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Hideo 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60210712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 武 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20406044)
光永 哲也 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (80375774)
上條 岳彦 埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 所長 (90262708)
照井 慶太 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70375773)
中田 光政 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90375775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 小児腫瘍学 / がん幹細胞 / 神経芽腫 / 癌幹細胞 / side population / 免疫不全マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In neuroblastoma, CD 133 suppresses the differentiation of cancer stem cell-like cells and promotes proliferation. Therefore, CD133 expressed highly in neural crest cells and adrenal glands was expected to cause malignant transformation such as carcinogenesis and metastasis of neuroblastoma. When CD133 positive cells were isolated from neuroblastoma cell line and compared with neuroblastoma cell line, CD133 positive cells showed high tumorigenic potential. In addition, DBH (dopamine dehydrogenase) -Cre mouse was crossed with CAG-lox-human CD133 mouse as CD133 high expression model mouse, and double hetero F1 mouse having both alleles showed high expression of human CD133 in the adrenal gland.