Evaluation of wound healing ability in patients with diabetes based on clonal conversion of epidermal keratinocyte stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2017)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Kyoichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20278013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 大輔  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10380255)
Research Collaborator Miyamoto Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 糖尿病 / 重症下肢虚血 / 表皮角化幹細胞 / クローナル・コンバージョン / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 細胞遊走 / 表皮細胞 / 難治性潰瘍 / 細胞培養 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wound healing becomes prolonged in patients with diabetes. Healing is delayed even longer in patients with progressive diabetes who have developed chronic renal failure and peripheral arterial disease in the lower extremities (critical limb ischemia: CLI) as a complication of hemodialysis. This study focused on the relationship between epithelialization and the prolongation of wound healing in CLI. We evaluated cell proliferation by measuring the colony forming ability of epidermal keratinocytes from the trunks and feet of CLI patients. We also observed the migratory capacity of epidermal keratinocytes over time using a live imaging system. We found no clear difference in cell proliferation and migratory capacity between epidermal keratinocytes from CLI and from the trunk. Our findings suggest it is unlikely that epidermal keratinocyte stem cells from CLI result in significantly greater clonal conversion than trunk cells.