Mechanism of severe sepsis associated with hospital acquired infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Susumu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40323597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢作 直樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60158045)
内田 寛治  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60302709)
土井 研人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80505892)
小宮山 雄介  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90586471)
Research Collaborator HIRUMA Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40572277)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / 急性腎障害 / 免疫抑制 / 院内感染症 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate therapeutic possibility of IFNb on murine model of septic pneumonia. Murine sepsis was induced by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) on mice. Four days later, pneumonia was made with intratracheal instillation of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. IFNb was given 24 hours before PA instillation. Survival was observed. Bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) was done at 18 hours after PA instillation and remaining bacterial count, cell count, cytokine levels in the BALF were evaluated. Survival was significantly worse on murine model of septic pneumonia. Administration of IFNb significantly improved survival. TNFa and IL-6 in the BALF tended to be higher and remaining bacterial count tended to be lower in group treated by IFNb.Impaired host defense mechanism might associate with higher mortality in septic pneumonia mouse model. Subcutaneous IFNb may restore production of inflammatory cytokines in the lung and increased neutrophil recruitment and that may contribute to improve survival.