Extracellular function of intracellular proteins released from damaged tissue and bound to monocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Tomonori  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00261694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田岡 万悟  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60271160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 名誉教授 (60034972)
Research Collaborator OKADA Sae  山口大学, 医学部保健学科, 卒業研究生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能プロテオーム解析 / 細胞表面標識 / 細胞質漏出 / 炎症メディエーター / 疾患マーカー / 機能プロテオミクス / 細胞表面結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While various intracellular proteins are released from damaged tissue, their functional influence in the extracellular space remains largely unknown. To elucidate the role of released proteins in the acute inflammatory response, intracellular proteins showing binding activity to monocytes were examined for their functions and corresponding receptors. A certain intracellular protein was found to enhance phosphorylation of a MAP kinase cascade. Furthermore, the receptor identified by proteomic approach was a plasma membrane protein involved in cell adhesion and motility. These results indicated that the released intracellular protein might play important roles in accumulation of monocytes at the site of injury and removal of fragments of damaged cells.