A new strategy targeting microRNAs for cardiac protection against ischemia/reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Teshima Yasushi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10457608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 尚彦  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30263239)
Research Collaborator Saito Shotaro
Nishio Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 虚血再灌流障害 / 血糖値変動 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project aims to alleviate cardiac ischemia/reperfusion injury by modulating microRNAs. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) were increased by upregulating microRNA 200c and 141, and decreased by suppressing these microRNAs. We revealed that microRNA 200c and 141 increased ROS level by suppressing the activities of catalase and superoxide dismutase. We conclude that modulating these microRNAs may be a possible target against ischemia/reperfusion injury in the heart.