Can opioid exacerbate acute lung injury via TLR4?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Hiroki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (80515289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天谷 文昌  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60347466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオピオイド / acute lung injury / 免疫細胞 / ARDS / 肺損傷 / 人工呼吸関連肺損傷 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of remifentanil on the inflammatory reaction in the lung during acute lung injury.
Remifentanil was continuously infused to rats. Remifentanil dose was determined based on the behavioral assessment of withdrawal hyperalgesia. Expression of inflammatory cytokines in the lung of rats treated with LPS with or without remifentanil was measured by real time PCR. Opioid receoptor and TLR5 expression in the lung was investigated by immunohistochemistry.
LPS induced induction of inflammatory cytokine in the lung. The effect of remifentanil on the LPS induced induction of inflammatory cytokine was not clear. We detected cells positive for opioid receptors or TLR4 in the lung tissue.