Approach to inflammatory lung diseases by improving paracellular enviroment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA SEITARO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00173419)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性肺疾患 / ARDS / 高濃度酸素 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / 酸素中毒 / PAMPs / DAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We exposed human vascular endothelial cells to hyperoxia, and found the induction of interleukin-8 gene expression. This response was exacerbated under the co-incubation with tumor necrosis factor alpha or lipopolysaccharide, suggesting the exaggerated toxicity of hyperoxia in patients under critical condition. We further found the involvement of intracellular pattern-recognition receptors in this mechanism. 2) We found that differentiation of human embryonic stem cells into lung epithelial cells was facilitated by an air-liquid interface method. 3) We previously found the exaggerated bleomycin-induced acute lung injury in interleukin-17 deficient mice. By the current analysis, involvement of pathways not including dendritic cells or interleukin-12 were suggested. 4) We comprehensively analyzed lung cytokines in patients with acute respiratory distress syndrome, and found the involvement of interleukin-1beta, interferon-gamma, and interleukin-17.