Project/Area Number |
26462770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉田 篤紀 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (70599745)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 心停止蘇生後症候群 / 神経学的予後評価 / 運動誘発電位 / 昏睡 / TTM / Induced hypothermia / Early diagnosis / MEP / SEP / 超早期予後評価 / induced hypothermia |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been well known that people should do cardiac massage at the cardiac arrest. We begin the treatment, targeted temperature management(TTM), for coma after getting the return of spontaneous circulation. However, it is difficult to different the patients with good recovery neurologically from all of comatose patients at admission, before TTM. We have tried clinical study to clarify the patients with good recovery neurologically with an electrophysiological examination. We find that motor evoked potentials might be the most reliable in all of examinations.