Monoamine oxidae-induced hydroxyl radical production and cardiomyocyte injury during myocardial ischemia-reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70202554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Tadakatsu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 血管生理学部, 上級研究員 (20638366)
SHIMIZU Shuji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 上級研究員 (80443498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心臓 / 虚血・再灌流 / モノアミン / ヒドロキシラジカル / マイクロダイアリシス法 / モノアミンオキシダーゼ / 心虚血・再灌流 / ミオグロビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied microdialysis technique to the heart of anesthetized rats. Dialysate samples were collected during 30 min of induced ischemia followed by 60 min of reperfusion. We monitored dialysate 3,4-dihydrobenzoic acid (3,4-DHBA) concentration as an index of hydroxyl radical production using a trapping agent (4-hydroxybenzoic acid), and dialysate myoglobin concentration as an index of cardiomyocyte injury in the ischemic region. Dialysate 3,4-DHBA concentration increased during ischemia and further increased after reperfusion. Pargyline, a MAO inhibitor, suppressed the averaged increase in dialysate 3,4-DHBA concentration during ischemia and reperfusion. Dialysate myoglobin concentration increased during ischemia and further increased after reperfusion. Pargyline reduced the averaged dialysate myoglobin concentration during ischemia and reperfusion. MAO plays a significant role in hydroxyl radical production and cardiomyocyte injury during ischemia and after reperfusion.